CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:240 862700

Ms. Lynn S. Baker
Katten Muchin & Zavis
525 West Monroe Street Suite 1600
Chicago, Illinois 60606-3693

RE: The tariff classification of Dicopac Kit from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Baker:

In your letter dated April 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Amersham Medi- Physics. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure.

The Dicopac Kits to be imported by Amersham Medi-Physics contain radioactive substance used in the diagnosis of pernicious anemia and other defects in intestinal absorption. The applicable HTS subheading for the Dicopac Kits will be 2844.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for radioactive chemical elements and radioactive isotopes (including the fissile or fertile chemical elements and isotopes) and their compounds; mixtures and residues containing these products. The rate will be duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport